Oscars 2012 Winners List

Posted : February 27, 2012 at 11:09 am IST by ManaTeluguMovies

List of Winners and Nominees at the 84th Academy Awards:

Best Picture:

WINNER: The Artist
The Descendants
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
The Help
Midnight in Paris
The Tree of Life
War Horse


WINNER: Meryl Streep (The Iron Lady)
Glenn Close (Albert Nobbs)
Viola Davis (The Help)
Rooney Mara (The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo)
Michelle Williams (My Week With Marilyn)


WINNER: Jean Dujardin (The Artist)
Demian Bichir (A Better Life)
George Clooney (The Descendants)
Gary Oldman (Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy)
Brad Pitt (Moneyball)


WINNER: Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist)
Alexander Payne (The Descendants)
Martin Scorsese (Hugo)
Woody Allen (Midnight in Paris)
Terrence Malick (The Tree of Life)

Original screenplay:

WINNER: Midnight in Paris (Woody Allen)
The Artist (Michel Hazanavicius)
Bridesmaids (Annie Mumolo and Kristen Wiig)
Margin Call (J.C. Chandor)
A Separation (Asghar Farhadi)

Adapted screenplay:

WINNER: The Descendants (Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon; Jim Rash)
Hugo (John Logan)
The Ides of March (George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon)
Moneyball (Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin; story by Stan Chervin)
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Bridget O’Connor, Peter Straughan)

Original song:

WINNER: Man or Muppet from The Muppets (music and lyrics by Bret McKenzie)
Real in Rio from Rio (music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown;
lyrics by Siedah Garrett

Original score:

WINNER: The Artist (Ludovic Bource)
The Adventures of Tintin (John Williams)
Hugo (Howard Shore)
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Alberto Iglesias)
War Horse (John Williams)

Supporting actor:

WINNER: Christopher Plummer (Beginners)
Kenneth Branagh (My Week With Marilyn)
Jonah Hill (Moneyball)
Nick Nolte (Warrior)
Max von Sydow (Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close)

Visual effects:

WINNER: Hugo (Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman, Alex Henning)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 (Tim Burke, David
Vickery, Greg Butler, John Richardson)
Real Steel (Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor, Swen Gillberg)
Rise of the Planet of the Apes (Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R.
Christopher White, Daniel Barrett)
Transformers: Dark of the Moon (Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew
Butler, John Frazier)

Animated film:

A Cat in Paris
Chico & Rita
Kung Fu Panda 2
Puss in Boots

Documentary, feature:

WINNER: Undefeated
Hell and Back Again
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory

Sound mixing:

WINNER: Hugo (Tom Fleischman, John Midgley)
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren
Klyce and Bo Persson)
Moneyball (Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco, Ed Novick)
Transformers: Dark of the Moon (Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey
J. Haboush, Peter J. Devlin)
War Horse (Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson)

Sound Editing:

WINNER: Hugo (Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty)
Drive (Lon Bender, Victor Ray Ennis)
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (Ren Klyce)
Transformers: Dark of the Moon (Ethan Van der Ryn, Erik Aadahl)
War Horse (Richard Hymns, Gary Rydstrom)

Supporting Actress:

WINNER: Octavia Spencer (The Help)
Berenice Bejo (The Artist)
Jessica Chastain (The Help)
Melissa McCarthy (Bridesmaids)
Janet McTeer (Albert Nobbs)

Foreign Language Film:

WINNER: A Separation (Iran)
Bullhead (Belgium)
Footnote (Israel)
In Darkness (Poland)
Monsieur Lazhar (Canada)


WINNER: The Iron Lady (Mark Coulier, J. Roy Helland)
Albert Nobbs (Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston, Matthew W. Mungle)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 (Nick Dudman, Amanda
Knight, Lisa Tomblin)

Costume design:

WINNER: The Artist (Mark Bridges)
Anonymous (Lisy Christl)
Hugo (Sandy Powell)
Jane Eyre (Michael O’Connor)
W.E. (Arianne Phillips)

Art direction:

WINNER: Hugo (production design: Dante Ferretti; set decoration:
Francesca Lo Schiavo)
The Artist (production design: Laurence Bennett; set decoration: Robert Gould)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 (production design:
Stuart Craig; set decoration: Stephenie McMillan)
Midnight in Paris (production design: Anne Seibel; set decoration:
Hélène Dubreuil)
War Horse (production design: Rick Carter; set decoration: Lee Sandales)


WINNER: Robert Richardson (Hugo)
Guillaume Schiffman (The Artist)
Jeff Cronenweth (The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo)
Emmanuel Lubezki (The Tree of Life)
Janusz Kaminski (War Horse)

Film Editing:

WINNER: The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall)
The Artist (Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius)
The Descendants (Kevin Tent)
Hugo (Thelma Schoonmaker)
Moneyball (Christopher Tellefsen)

Animated, short:

WINNER: The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
La Luna
A Morning Stroll
Wild Life

Documentary, short:

WINNER: Saving Face
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
God Is the Bigger Elvis
Incident in New Baghdad
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

Short film, live action:

WINNER: The Shore
Time Freak
Tuba Atlantic