Nandi awards to be given today

Posted : April 11, 2013 at 2:19 pm IST by ManaTeluguMovies
The prestigious Nandi awards for the year 2011 will be presented to the winners today at a special event in Lalita Kala Thoranam. The event which will begin from 5.30PM will boast the presence of big stars like Balakrishna, Nagarjuna, Mahesh Babu, Naga Chaitanya. As these awards are given away by the State Government, Chief Minister Kiran Kumar Reddy, Ministers D.K.Aruna, Geetha Reddy, Mukesh Goud, Danam Nagendar and Hyderabad�s Mayor Mohammed Majid Hussain will be the guests.

Complete List of Nandi Awards � 2011

1. Best Film � Sri Rama Rajyam
Second Best Film � Rajanna
Third Best Film � Virodhi
2.Best Director � N Shankar (Jai Bolo Telangana)
3.Best Actor � Mahesh Babu (Dookudu)
4.Best Actress � Nayanthara (Sri Rama Rajyam)
5.Best Supporting Actor � Prakash Raj (Dookudu)
6.Best Supporting Actress � Sujatha Reddy (Inkennallu)
7.Best Character Actor � Gandhi (Rajanna)
8.Best Comedian (Actor ) � M S Narayana (Dookudu)
9.Best Comedian (Actress) � Ratnasagar (Karalu Miriyalu)
10.Best Villain � Lakshmi Manchu (Anaganaga O Dheerudu)
11.Best Cinematographer � Raju (Sri Rama Rajyam)
12.Best Music Director � Ilayaraja (Sri Rama Rajyam)
13.Best Editor � M R Varma (Dookudu)
14.Best Art Director � S Ravinder (Rajanna)
15.Best Screenplay � Srinu Vaitla (Dookudu)
16.Best Story Writer � Raj Madiraju (Rushi)
17.Best Dialogues � Neelakanta (Virodhi)
18.Best Lyricist � Madepalli Surender (Jai Bolo Telangana)
19.Best Home-viewing Feature Film � 100% Love
20.Best Popular Film for Providing Wholesome Entertainment � Dookudu
21.Best Children�s Film � Shikaram
Second Best Children�s Film � Gantala Bandi
22.Best Director for a Children�s Film � Kailash
23.Best Documentary � Avayuva Daanam
Second Best Documentary � Mana Badhyatha
24.Best Film Critic � Rentala Jayadev
25.Best Film on National Integration � (Jai Bolo Telangana)
26.Best Male Playback Singer � Gaddar (Jai Bolo Telangana)
27.Best Female Playback Singer � Malavika (Rajanna)
28.Best Child Actor � Master Nikhil (100% Love)
29.Best Child Actress � Baby Annie (Rajanna)
30.Best Debut Director � Bhanu Prakash (Prayogam)
31.Best Choreographer � Sreenu (Sri Rama Rajyam)
32.Best Audiographer � K Devi Krishna (Badrinath)
33.Best Costume Designer � Nikhil Dawan, Baasha (Anganaga Oka Dheerudu)
34.Best Makeup � P Rambabu (Sri Rama Rajyam)
35.Best Stunts � Vijay (Dookudu)
36.Best Special Effects � Phani Eggone (Anaganaga O Dheerudu)
37.Best Dubbing Artist (Male) � RCM Raju (Jai Bolo Telangana)
38.Best Dubbing Artist (Female) � Sunitha (Sri Rama Rajyam)
39.Best Literature on cinema (Books, posters, etc) � Eeshwar

Special Jury Awards
Nagarjuna (Rajanna)
Charmi (Mangala)
Ramesh Prasad (Rushi)